Privacy Policy

At Lexxic we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website and/or use our services, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our Privacy practices should be sent by email to enquiry@lexxic.com or by writing to Lexxic Ltd, Unit CH3.20, Kennington Park, 1-3 Brixton Road, London, SW9 6DE. Alternatively, you can telephone + 44(0) 845 643 2754.

Who are we?

Lexxic Ltd is a consultancy service which aims to support employees and organisations with the tools they need to achieve their full potential. We are a team of highly qualified psychologists who operate throughout the UK and Ireland.

We specialise in providing neurodiversity services to adults in areas related to Dyslexia, Dyspraxia, Dyscalculia, ADHD, Cognitive Processing Difficulties, Mental Health and Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). In addition, we are passionate about technology and provide other online and e-learning services worldwide.

Lexxic Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s office under registration reference Z332046X

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use Lexxic Ltd’s services for example when you access our website, contact us about products and services, use our services or receive our newsletter.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, past learning difficulties and/or neurological condition. If you make an on-line purchase, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

How is your information used?

Your information could be used in any of the following ways, to:

  • deliver services – e.g. diagnostics, assessments, support training;

  • process orders that you have submitted;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;

  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;

  • notify you of changes to our services;

  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest

  • to you. These may include information about our services;

  • process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our secure systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not share, sell or rent your information to third parties other than if you have come to us via an Occupational Health provider,in which case you have entered into an agreement with them.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Payment Providers we work in association with:

If you are purchasing our products on-line this will be processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Your choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: enquiry@lexxic.com or telephone on +44(0) 845 643 2754.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is of vital importance to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: enquiry@lexxic.com, or write to us at: Lexxic Ltd, Unit CH3.20, Kennington Park, 1-3 Brixton Road, London, SW9 6DE you can telephone +44 (0) 845 643 2754.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Lexxic Ltd hold about you which we will respond to within 30 days of receiving the request. If you have come to us via an Occupational Health provider or third party, you will need to make the request to them and we will provide this information to them.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When exchanging personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information is password protected. 

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through our website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy and under GDPR legislation.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

Filing a Complaint

If you are not satisfied with how Lexxic manages your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s office.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in February 2018.